Privacy Information Statement

Council is obliged by law to protect the privacy of users of its website. This statement describes what information is collected by Council and the reasons for the collection of this information.

When you visit Council's website, any personal information that you disclose will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the Liverpool City Council's Privacy Management Plan and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

What information does Council collect?

When you visit various pages on Council's website, Council's information technology system automatically records information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov .au etc.)
  • The address of your server
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used.

How does Council use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is collated with similar logged information and published in reports to enable Council to identify patterns of usage on its website. This process assists Council in improving its website and the services offered on it.

Council does not disclose or publish information that identifies individual users, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without your consent in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it is deleted and erased by Council's Information Technology unit.

Contacting Council by email

If you send an email to Council, your personal details will only be used for the purpose for which you provided them. Your details will not be used for any other purpose. They will not be added to a mailing list, nor will they be given to any other organisation or person, unless this is done with your permission.

Any complaint or comment made to Council is recorded on a Council file and, if action is required, the matter will be dealt with as if it was made by other means of communication such as by mail.

Online submission of forms/information

Personal information which is submitted on forms will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided. Each form will state what will happen to your personal information when it is received by Council and how it will be handled. If you have any concerns about this, please contact Council's Privacy Contact Officer (see details below).

Please note, however, that in accordance with the provisions of the Government Information (Public Access) Regulation 2009, submissions relating to development applications made to Council constitute "open access information" for the purposes of that Act and the contents of such submissions may be disclosed to third parties requesting that information and will be published on Council's website.

Subscription to information by email

If you provide your email address to subscribe to receive information from Council, your name will be added to a database. This information is only used to provide the service that you have requested and it will not be used for any other purpose. Your personal information will not be disclosed without your consent.

Links to other sites

Council's website contains links to other sites. Council is not responsible for the contents and the privacy practices of the owners of other linked websites.

Email Security

Electronic mail is not necessarily a secure form of communication. Council cannot guarantee that your message may not be viewed by someone else when being sent to Council. Council recommends that you write to Council if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Privacy Contact Officer

If you need more information, Council's Privacy Contact Officer (Council's Governance Coordinator) can be contacted:

Last updated on 14th Aug 2015